somersby

Final FPTP results out from all constituencies

A man casts his vote in Rukum on Sunday, November 26, 2017.

Kathmandu, December 13

Final results of first-past-the-post elections held for House of Representatives have been out fromĀ all 165 constituencies.

As of the results published so far, the UML has become the largest party with 78 seats. Its election ally CPN-Maoist Centre is in the second position with 36 seats. The Nepali Congress has won 23 seats.

Madhesh-centric Rastriya Janata Party-Nepal and Federal Socialist Forum-Nepal have won 11 and 10 seats respectively.

Rastriya Prajatantra Party, Rastriya Janamorcha, Naya Shakti Party and Nepal Workers and Peasants Party have won one seat each.

Likewise, three independent lawmakers have secured victory.

House of Representatives

Winners of the first-past-the-post elections

CPN-UML

Province 1

  1. Yogesh Bhattarai, Taplejung
  2. Bhawani Khapung, Terhathum
  3. Bishal Bhattarai, Khotang
  4. Rajendra Rai, Dhankuta
  5. Basanta Kumar Nembang, Panchthar
  6. Yagya Raj Sunuwar, Okhaldhunga
  7. Rajendra Gautam, Sankhuwasabha
  8. Jaya Kumar Rai, Sunsari-1
  9. Jhala Nath Khanal, Ilam-1
  10. Subas Chandra Nembang, Ilam-2
  11. Pabitra Niraula Kharel, Jhapa-2
  12. Lal Prasad Sawa Limbu, Jhapa-4
  13. KP Sharma Oli, Jhapa-5
  14. Ghanashyam Khatiwada, Morang-1
  15. Bhanu Bhakta Dhakal, Morang-3
  16. Lal Babu Pandit, Morang-6

Province 2

  1. Raghubir Mahaseth, Dhanusha-4
  2. Lilanath Shrestha, Siraha-3

Province 3

  1. Parbat Gurung, Dolakha
  2. Gokul Banskota, Kavre-2
  3. Ganesh Pahadi, Sindhuli-1
  4. Mahesh Basnet, Bhaktapur-2
  5. Surendra Pandey, Chitwan-1
  6. Krishna Bhakta Pokharel, Chitwan-2
  7. Narayan Prasad Khatiwada, Nuwakot-2
  8. Madhav Kumar Nepal, Kathmandu-2
  9. Krishna Rai, Kathmandu-3
  10. Ishwar Pokharel, Kathmandu-5
  11. Rambir Manandhar, Kathmandu-7
  12. Jeevan Ram Shrestha, Kathmandu-8
  13. Krishna Gopal Shrestha, Kathmandu-9
  14. Nawaraj Silwal, Lalitpur-1
  15. Krishna Lal Maharjan, Lalitpur-2
  16. Krishna Dahal, Makawanpur-1
  17. Birodh Khatiwada, Makawanpur-2
  18. Bhumi Tripathi, Dhading-1
  19. Khem Lohani, Dhading-2
  20. Sher Bahadur Tamang, Sindhupalchok-2

Province 4

  1. Prem Prasad Tulachan, Mustang
  2. Palden Chhopang Gurung, Manang
  3. Bhupendra Bahadur Thapa, Myagdi
  4. Tilak Mahat, Nawalparasi East-2
  5. Padam Giri, Parbat-1
  6. Khagaraj Adhikari, Kaski-1
  7. Rabindra Adhikari, Kaski-2
  8. Jagat Bishwakarma, Kaski-3
  9. Krishna Kumar Shrestha Kisan, Tanahun-1
  10. Kedar Sigdel, Tanahun-2
  11. Surya Pathak, Baglung-1
  12. Narayan Marasini, Syangja-1
  13. Padma Kumari Aryal, Syangja-2

Province 5

  1. Nandalal Rkaya, Banke-3
  2. Metmani Chaudhary, Dang-1
  3. Hira Chandra KC, Dang-3
  4. Chhabilal Bishwakarma, Rupandehi-1
  5. Bishnu Paudel, Rupandehi-2
  6. Ghanashyam Bhusal, Rupandehi-3
  7. Dal Bahadur Rana Magar, Palpa-1
  8. Som Prasad Pandey, Palpa-2
  9. Pradeep Gyawali, Gulmi-1
  10. Gokarna Bista, Gulmi-2

Province 6

  1. Dhan Bahadur Budha, Dolpa
  2. Gopal Bam, Mugu
  3. Dhruva Shahi, Surkhet-1
  4. Nawaraj Rawat, Surkhet-2
  5. Rabindra Raj Sharma, Dailekh-1
  6. Raj Bahadur Budha, Dailekh-2

Province 7

  1. Prem Aale, Doti
  2. Ganesh Thakunna, Darchula
  3. Damodar Bhandari, Baitadi
  4. Lal Bahadur Thapa, Bajura
  5. Bhairav Bahadur Singh, Bajhang
  6. Nara Bahadur Dhami, Kanchanpur-2
  7. Deepak Prakash Bhatta, Kanchanpur-3
  8. Bhim Rawal, Achham-1
  9. Yagya Bogati, Achham-2
  10. Jhapat Rawal, Kailali-2
  11. Narad Muni Rana Tharu, Kailali-5

CPN-Maoist Centre

Province 1

  1. Hem Kumar Rai, Solukhumbu
  2. Sudan Kiranti, Bhojpur
  3. Himal Kiranti, Udayapur-2
  4. Surendra Kumar Karki, Jhapa-1
  5. Aman Lal Modi, Morang-4
  6. Shiva Kumar Mandal, Morang-5

Province 2

  1. Giriraj Mani Pokharel, Mahottari-1
  2. Prabhu Sah, Rautahat-3
  3. Matrika Yadav, Dhanusha-1
  4. Suresh Chandra Das, Siraha-2
  5. Rameshwor Raya Yadav, Sarlahi-3

Province 3

  1. Pushpa Kamal Dahal, Chitwan-3
  2. Shyam Kumar Shrestha, Ramechhap
  3. Haribol Gajurel, Sindhuli-2
  4. Ganga Bahadur Tamang, Kavrepalanchok-1
  5. Agni Prasad Sapkota, Sindhupalchok-1
  6. Hit Bahadur Tamang, Nuwakot-1
  7. Pampha Bhusal, Lalitpur-3

Province 4

  1. Hari Adhikari, Gorkha-1
  2. Dev Gurung, Lamjung
  3. Devendra Paudel, Baglung-2

Province 5

  1. Top Bahadur Rayamajhi, Arghakhanchi
  2. Maheshwor Gahatraj, Banke-1
  3. Santa Bahadur Tharu, Bardiya-2
  4. Chakrapani Khanal, Kapilbastu-1
  5. Barsha Man Pun, Rolpa
  6. Krishna Bahadur Mahara, Dang-2
  7. Kamala Rokka, Rukum East

Province 6

  1. Tek Bahadur Basnet, Salyan
  2. Durga Bahadur Rawat, Kalikot
  3. Shakti Bahadur Basnet, Jajarkot
  4. Janardan Sharma, Rukum West
  5. Gajendra Mahat, Jumla

Province 7

  1. Bina Magar, Kanchanpur-1
  2. Gauri Shankar Chaudhary, Kailali-3
  3. Lekhraj Bhatta, Kailali-4

Nepali Congress

Province 1

  1. Sitaram Mehata, Sunsari-2
  2. Bijaya Kumar Gachhadar-3
  3. Gyanendra Bahadur Karki, Sunsari-4
  4. Minendra Prasad Rijal, Morang-2
  5. Narayan Khadka, Udayapur-1

Province 2

  1. Tejulal Chaudhary, Saptari-4
  2. Mohammad Aftab Alam, Rautahat-2
  3. Dev Prasad Timalsina, Rautahat-4
  4. Umakanta Chaudhary, Bara-1
  5. Pradeep Giri, Siraha-1
  6. Amaresh Kumar Singh, Sarlahi-4

Province 3

  1. Mohan Acharya, Rasuwa
  2. Prakash Man Singh, Kathmandu-1
  3. Gagan Kumar Thapa, Kathmandu-4
  4. Bhimsen Das Pradhan, Kathmandu-6
  5. Rajenra Kumar KC, Kathmandu-10

Province 4

  1. Shashanka Koirala, Nawalparasi East-1

Province 5

  1. Devendra Raj Kandel, Nawalparasi West-2
  2. Abhishek Pratap Sah, Kapilbastu-3
  3. Pramod Kumar Yadav, Rupandehi-4
  4. Bharat Kumar Sah, Rupandehi-5
  5. Sanjaya Kumar Gautam, Bardiya-1

Province 7

  1. Sher Bahadur Deuba, Dadeldhura

Rastriya Janata Party Nepal

Province 2

  1. Rajendra Mahato, Dhanusha-3
  2. Chandrakanta Chaudhary, Saptari-3
  3. Laxman Lal Karna, Parsa-4
  4. Iqbal Miya, Bara-4
  5. Raj Kishor Yadav, Siraha-4
  6. Pramod Sah, Sarlahi-1
  7. Mahendra Yadav, Sarlahi-2
  8. Sharad Singh Bhandari, Mahottari-2
  9. Mahantha Thakur, Mahottari-3
  10. Anil Kumar Jha, Rautahat-1

Province 7

  1. Resham Lal Chaudhary, Kailali-1

Federal Socialist Forum-Nepal

Province 2

  1. Surya Narayan Yadav, Saptari-1
  2. Upendra Yadav, Saptari-2
  3. Uma Shankar Argariya, Dhanusha-2
  4. Pradeep Yadav, Parsa-1
  5. Bimal Prasad Shreevastav, Parsa-2
  6. Hari Narayan Rauniyar, Parsa-3
  7. Ram Sahaya Prasad Yadav, Bara-2
  8. Ram Babu Yadav, Bara-3
  9. Surendra Yadav, Mahottari-4

Province 5

  1. Istiyak Rai, Banke-2

Rastriya Prajatantra Party

Province 1

  1. Rajendra Lingden, Jhapa-3

Rastriya Janamorcha

Province 5

  1. Durga Paudel, Pyuthan

Naya Shakti Party Nepal

Province 4

  1. Baburam Bhattarai, Gorkha-2

Nepal Workers and Peasants Party

Province 3

  1. Prem Suwal, Bhaktapur-1

Independent

Province 5

  1. Hridayesh Tripathi, Nawalparasi West-1
  2. Brijesh Kumar Gupta, Kapilbastu-2

Province 6

  1. Chhakka Bahadur Lama, Humla

Published on December 13th, Wednesday, 2017 11:25 AM


Download Onlinekhabar App. Android click here & IOS click here . Keep in touch with us on Facebook, Twitter & YouTube.

Related News Nepali Congress wins Provincial Assembly seat in Bhaktapur National Assembly members’ incumbency to be decided through drawing of lots on June 18 Parties to submit PR lawmakers’ lists to Commission today

No Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You May Like This