+

There are 18 five-star hotels, including 1 five-star deluxe, in Nepal currently. Here’s the list

File: Hyatt Regency Kathmandu
File: Hyatt Regency Kathmandu

Kathmandu, June 7

The government of Nepal has made public a new list of five-star hotels operational in the country.

According to a new ranking made public by the Department of Tourism, there are 18 five-star hotels in the country. One of them, Mechi Crown Plaza in Jhapa of eastern Nepal, has also been recognised as a five-star deluxe hotel.

The number of five-star hotels is expected to grow soon as many are under construction.

Here is the list of the top star-ranking hotels in the country.

HotelRoomsBedsEmployees
The Soaltee Kathmandu, Kathmandu282434550
Hotel Annapurna, Kathmandu153230344
The Hotel Everest International, Kathmandu160280
Hotel Pokhara Grande, Pokhara140247173
The Fulbari Resort, Pokhara165200
Radisson Hotel, Kathmandu260350400
Hyatt Regency, Kathmandu290426410
Hotel Yak & Yeti, Kathmandu247350305
The Malla Hotel, Kathmandu100163153
Shangri-La Hotel, Kathmandu100169210
Tiger Palace Resort, Bhairahawa, Rupandehi102146202
Soaltee Westend Premier, Nepalgunj, Banke809980
Hotel Central Plaza, Kohalpur, Banke809970
Kathmandu Marriott Hotel, Kathmandu215344300
Hotel Aloft, Kathmandu 167216180
Hotel the Kingsbury, Birtamode, Jhapa82100150
Hyatt Place, Kathmandu153306186
Mechi Crown Plaza, Dhulabari, Jhapa (Five-star deluxe)101185110

React to this post

Conversation

New Old Popular

Subscribe to our newsletter

Subscribe to Onlinekhabar English to get notified of exclusive news stories.