somersby

Nepal local elections: First 100 results announced

Kathmandu, May 17

Of 283 local bodies that held elections on Sunday, results have been announced in 100 units so far.

The CPN-UML is leading the vote count with 40 victories, closely followed by Nepali Congress which has won top posts in 37 places.

CPN-UML (40)

Province 3:

  1. Mahankal Rural Municipality, Lalitpur
  2. Jiri Municipality, Dolakha
  3. Kalika Rural Municipality, Rasuwa
  4. Gosainkunda Rural Municipality, Rasuwa
  5. Gokulganga Rural Municipality, Ramechhap
  6. Umakunda Rural Municipality, Ramechhap
  7. Makawanpurgadhi Rural Municipality, Makawanpur
  8. Indrasarowar Rural Municipality, Makawanpur
  9. Kailash Rural Municipality, Makawanpur
  10. Lisankhupakhar Rural Municipality, Sindhupalchok
  11. Dhunibeshi Municipality, Dhading
  12. Siddhalek Rural Municipality, Dhading
  13. Khanikhola Rural Municipality, Kavre
  14. Phikkal Rural Municipality, Sindhuli

Province 4:

  1. Devghat Rural Municipality, Tanahun
  2. Madi Rural Municipality, Kaski
  3. Rupa Rural Municipality, Kaski
  4. Machhapuchhre Rural Municipality, Kaski
  5. Phedikhola Rural Municipality, Syangja
  6. Harinas Rural Municipality, Syangja
  7. Aandhikhola Rural Municipality, Syangja
  8. Phalebas Municipality, Parvat
  9. Mahashila Rural Municipality, Parvat
  10. Chame Rural Municipality, Manang
  11. Nesyang Rural Municipality, Manang
  12. Gharpajhong Rural Municipality, Mustang

Province 6:

  1. Dhorchaur Rural Municipality, Salyan
  2. Narayan Municipality, Dailekh
  3. Bhairavi Rural Municipality, Dailekh
  4. Chamunda Municipality, Dailekh
  5. Mahabu Rural Municipality, Dailekh
  6. Thatikandh Rural Municipality, Dailekh
  7. Tila Rural Municipality, Jumla
  8. Adanchuli Rural Municipality, Humla
  9. She-Phoksundo Rural Municipality, Dolpa
  10. Thuli Bheri Municipality, Dolpa
  11. Kaike Rural Municipality, Dolpa
  12. Tripura Sundari Rural Municipality, Dolpa
  13. Shivalaya Rural Municipality, Jajarkot
  14. Bheri Municipality, Jajarkot

Nepali Congress (37)

Province 3:

  1. Ghyanglekh, Rural Municipality, Sindhuli
  2. Golanjor Rural Municipality, Sindhuli
  3. Uttar Gaya Rural Municipality, Rasuwa
  4. Naukunda Rural Municipality, Rasuwa
  5. Baiteshwor Rural Municipality, Dolakha
  6. Kispang Rural Municipality, Nuwakot
  7. Tadi Rural Municipality, Nnuwakot
  8. Bethanchok Rural Municipality, Kavre
  9. Temal Rural Municipality, Kavre

Province 4:

  1. Bulingtar Rural Municipality, Nawalparasi
  2. Hupsekot Rural Municipality, Nawalparasi
  3. Bungdikali Rural Municipalilty, Nawalparasi
  4. Binayi Triveni Rural Municipality, Nawalparasi
  5. Tamankhola Rural Municipality, Baglung
  6. Galkot Municipality, Baglung
  7. Nisikhola Rural Municipality, Baglung
  8. Annapurna Rural Municipality, Kaski
  9. Nasong Rural Municipality, Manang
  10. Narphu Rural Municipality, Manang
  11. Barhagaun Muktikshetra Rural Municipality, Mustang
  12. Thasang Rural Municipality, Mustang
  13. Lomanthang Rural Municipality, Mustang
  14. Paiyaun Rural Municipality, Parvat
  15. Gandaki Rural Municipality, Gorkha
  16. Chumnubri Rural Municipality, Gorkha
  17. Madhya Nepal Municipality, Lamjung
  18. Beni Municipality, Myagdi

Province 6:

  1. Kushe Rural Municipality, Jajarkot
  2. Dungeshwor Rural Municipality, Dailekh
  3. Patarashi Rural Municipality, Jumla
  4. Triveni Rural Municipality, Salyan
  5. Chingad Rural Municipality, Surkhet
  6. Barekot Rural Municipality, Jajarkot
  7. Kanaka Sundari Rural Municipality, Jumla
  8. Mugum Karmarom Rural Municipality, Mugu
  9. Sinja Rural Municipality, Jumla
  10. Simkot Rural Municipality, Humla

CPN-Maoist Centre (20)

Province 3:

  1. Marin Rural Municipality, Sindhuli
  2. Harihargadhi Rural Municipality, Sindhuli
  3. Konjyosom Rural Municipality, Lalitpur

Province 4:

  1. Bandipur Rural Municipality, Tanahun
  2. Tarakhola Rural Municipality, Baglung

Province 6:

  1. Mudkechula Rural Municipality, Dolpa
  2. Jagadulla Rural Municipality, Dolpa
  3. Guthchaur Rural Municipality, Jumla
  4. Hima Rural Municipality, Jumla
  5. Sanni Triveni Rural Municipality, Kalikot
  6. Sani Bheri Rural Municipality, Rukum
  7. Musikot Municipality, Rukum
  8. Triveni Rural Municipality, Rukum
  9. Baphikot Rural Municipality, Rukum
  10. Tajakot Rural Municipality, Humla
  11. Chankheli Rural Municipality, Humla
  12. Namkha Rural Municipality, Humla
  13. Tatopani Rural Municipality, Jumla
  14. Guthichaur Rural Municipality, Jumla
  15. Darma Rural Municipality, Salyan

Independent

Province 4:

  1. Raju Bista – Dalome Rural Municipality, Mustang

Provincce 6:

  1. Temba Gurung – Dolpo Buddha Rural Municipality, Dolpa
  2. Senang Gurung, Chharka Tangsong Rural Municipality, Dolpa

 

 


Published on May 17th, Wednesday, 2017 4:09 PM


Download Onlinekhabar App. Android click here & IOS click here . Keep in touch with us on Facebook, Twitter & YouTube.

Related News Recent floods won’t affect Province 2 polls, says Yadav Update: Nepal announces to hold provincial, federal polls on November 26 Keep an eye on anti-poll forces, Election Commission tells government

No Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You May Like This